Faq’s 5

Payments
•    When do I need to pay my registration fee?
Your registration fee must be paid in full by the date of the conference in order to ensure that you are allowed entry to conference sessions. In order to make the registration process as quick and efficient as possible for you, we recommend that you complete the registration form with your credit card details.

•    How do I pay my registration fee?
In order to expedite the registration process, please complete the registration form with your credit card details. Confirmation of your credit card payment along with registration confirmation documents will be sent to you by (air)mail. Please see the Registration Information section of the conference website for alternative payment methods.

•    The registration form only has space for credit card details, but I don’t have a credit card. Can I pay another way?
If there is any way that you can pay by credit card, we do strongly recommend it, as it is the quickest and most efficient method of payment. However, if this is impossible, please see the Registration Information section of the conference website for alternative payment methods.

•    Have you received my payment?
Please refer to the invoice/receipt which was sent to you as part of your registration confirmation pack. This document will contain any payment details which we received at time of registration, and will be marked “fully paid” if payment has already been processed. Your invoice may be marked “To be paid by credit card” which means that we have received your credit card details and at the time of mailing the invoice to you your credit card is in the process of being charged, and there is no further action required on your part. If you paid subsequently, and need to confirm receipt of your payment, please contact our accounts department in the Netherlands, quoting your invoice number and full payment details in order that they can trace the payment for you.

•    My registration invoice says “To be paid by credit card”. What does “to be paid” actually mean?
This means that we have received your credit card details and, at the time of mailing the invoice to you, your card is still in the process of being charged. There is no further action required on your part.

•    I notice that there is VAT to pay on the registration fee (for conferences taking place within the EU) but my institute is VAT-exempt. Does this mean that I can pay the fee without the VAT?
Unfortunately, no, you still have to pay the VAT. Your institute may be exempt from paying VAT on goods purchased, but conferences are classified as a service supplied where performed, and therefore the VAT of the country hosting the conference must be charged. For further details please consult the current VAT Act – Articles 9 and 15 – The Sixth VAT Directive – sect.77/388 which defines the place of supply of services.

•    I have paid my registration fee, but I have received a letter saying that my account is still outstanding. Is there a problem with my payment?
We are sorry that this has happened. Occasionally we do have problems with direct wire/bank transfers when they are sent to our account with very little accompanying details about what or whom the payment is for. On these occasions, the payment is in our bank account, but we are unable to settle the relevant customer’s account. Similarly, this can happen with cheques and bank drafts which are sent to us from without related invoice numbers or delegate names. If you have received a letter from our accounts department in Amsterdam saying that your account is outstanding, please send full details of your payment – i.e. date made, payment method, organisation name, invoice number, plus any bank reference number for wire transfers, or cheque number to our accounts department, in order that your payment can be located and your account settled.